?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Apr. 9th, 2006 @ 09:41 am What?
What is it in the water in Southern Ontario? Why would 4 women kill a man over $1000 bingo win? Even if they didn't mean to kill him, what would ever possess them to think it was acceptable to jump him in the parking lot because he came up with the right numbers?

How long can Harper drag this apology out for? He mentions in the Throne Speech that he will be apologizing for the Chinese Head Tax, then at a dinner last night, he tells the Chinese community that they will be consulted about the apology, what next? A commission on the formal apology? A cross-Canada tour? A plebiscite? How about just coming out with the apology? How about holding the consultation in private and when you have something to say then opening your mouth (and potentially my pocketbook) and saying it?

What sort of message is being sent here. This one actually seems really odd to me. Eight bodies stuffed into 4 cars, left on the side of a rural road? Can't wait to hear this news conference. The press is already calling it biker violence, but I haven't heard the words 'known associate' from a single police officer.
Who does she think she is?
catspit
From:ex_takenbut
Date:April 9th, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
yeah I wont even tell you what I thought of first with those eight dead people...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:April 10th, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Oh, you have to now!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:running5k2day
Date:April 13th, 2006 10:44 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
You know...it's awful when people can't go out to their local bingo halls or play lotto & win without being scared. That poor man. Did nothing wrong. Probably thinking about what he was going to pay off and invisioning the faces of his loved ones as he shared the good news. Damn Scums! Have to go and kill the man...over $$. Did they ever catch the women that were responsible? I know that they didn't stab him or shoot him, but they scared the living crap outta him that he dropped dead from a heart attack! A heart attack he wouldn't have had if they had not held him up. Stupid People!

That is totally gruesome. The killing of the 8 men. How do you kill 8 men without one of them fighting? Where there any signs of struggle? Any new leads? It just seems so weird. Duh-how many times have you heard of cars being left on the side of a road with all these dead bodies. Of course it's gonna sound weird.

What is going on with the world today. Geez.
(Reply) (Thread)