?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Feb. 11th, 2006 @ 03:18 pm Results of the beta
Tags:
My RE's office called yesterday afternoon while I was hosting a conference call. Luckily the other people on the call were in their own conversation, so I could take the call.


After 7 years of trying, 5 with the RE, 3 operations and 5 attempts, we finally got our first positive beta!!!! My level was 111 (17 dpo) which is right in the normal range, and I'm guessing we currently have a singleton. The nurse was fantastic and very giggly (much like me). We're next scheduled for an ultra-sound on the 7th of March - I cannot wait! I know it's still really, really early, but I'm still completely out of my mind with excitement.


And now I go back to hyperventilating. I'M FREAKING PREGNANT!!!!!




Thank you to everyone for your crossed fingers, toes and other good wishes. *g*
x-posted to ivf
Who does she think she is?
hug
[User Picture Icon]
From:islandgirlsj
Date:February 11th, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I was so happy for you I was crying!
Congratulations Sweetie! You deserve it after all your hard work.
Take care of yourself, and know that I'm going to continue to keep my fingers and toes crossed until you are out of the danger zone!

Much love sweetie!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 04:55 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Thank you so much - I know it's so early to get excited, but I can barely contain myself. I go from being super happy to super worried. I'm hoping it evens out soon. YAY!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:puffmattie
Date:February 11th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
That is fant-freaking-tastic!!! I'm so excited for you both! Congrats!
Congrats!
Congrats!
Congrats!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 04:56 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Thanks sooo much! And thank you for the flower too, it got me grinning this morning.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture Icon]
From:friscokitty
Date:February 11th, 2006 09:42 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Oh my lord...I have been thinking about you all week long and am so so so so VERY HAPPY FOR YOU!!!!!!!! I've been logging on just to check your journal yesterday and today because I *knew* that's when you were due to find out. (((HUGS))) bounce bounce bounce bounce bounce!!!!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 05:05 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
((hugs))

I wanted to make sure I told my sister (she's one of my LJ friends) before posting it. She was actually checking it to find out.

Thanks very much!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:radiostace
Date:February 11th, 2006 09:43 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
That is wonderful news for you guys. Congrats!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Thanks very much Stacey!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:running5k2day
Date:February 11th, 2006 09:44 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
That is wonderful~beautiful~awsome news!!!! Congratulations to the both. I know the wait has been a long one & emotionally...I have no clue how you did it, but you did. I am so happy for ya'll. Okay-now remember to keep your thoughts positive and don't do anything strenuous-Relax!!!! Kick your feet up and just totally get waited on. We will continue to pray for all.

**Big Hugs!** =-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Heh - my hubby is already afraid of my wanting to be waited on *g*
((hugs))

Thanks so much for your good thoughts and prayers.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:dbaxdevilsfan
Date:February 11th, 2006 10:09 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
OMG....YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Now you can start knitting baby booties!!! ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
What a fabulous idea!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:miss_kat_1968
Date:February 11th, 2006 10:20 pm (UTC)

WWWWWOOOOOOOOOOTTTTTTTTT!!!!!!!!

(Permanent Link)
Oh yeah, you go girl! *does the happy dance and embarasses her kids* I didn't want to ask, but I knew you'd be getting the results, soon!! I am so happy for you. I gave Mr. Ed a big hug, and he actually went ooofff. *g* You take care of yourself, now. (((BIG HUGS)))
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 06:17 pm (UTC)

Re: WWWWWOOOOOOOOOOTTTTTTTTT!!!!!!!!

(Permanent Link)
I'm picturing it now. I'm so glad to have you as a friend! Thanks very much ((hugs))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:lynn
Date:February 11th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
CONGRATS!!!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladybug777
Date:February 11th, 2006 11:45 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
That is so wonderful! Congrats! Great beta by the way. Sounds perfect for a singleton. Best wishes!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 06:18 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Heh - I had a dream I was having triplets *g* so I'm really liking that number. Thanks for your good wishes.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:leelu92
Date:February 12th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Woohoo!!!!! Awesome news...congrats!
*throws confetti*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Thanks so much! How are you guys doing? How are Avery and Anna?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:redgemini
Date:February 12th, 2006 01:33 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
OH MY GOD!!!!!!!!!!!!!

YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

What an awesome number too!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
That was almost exactly my reaction *g* Thanks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:February 12th, 2006 02:20 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
WOOOOHOOOOO!!!!!!!!


=)


HUGS!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
If I could do a cartwheel I would *g*

Thanks ((hugs))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:patticakes73
Date:February 12th, 2006 03:14 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
YAY!!!!! CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Thanks so much!

(your icon is killing me *g*)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From:bad_soup_day
Date:February 12th, 2006 11:36 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
That's just the most tremendous news for you both.

Well done and congrats.

Cheers
Rich
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 12th, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
It's really still sinking in. Thanks very much.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture Icon]
From:piknik
Date:February 13th, 2006 02:17 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
OMG congrats!!!

can't type much now, but i'm

sooooooooooooooo

happy for you!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:February 13th, 2006 02:37 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Thanks very much! I guess you have a bit going on. Hope all is well with all you guys - can't wait to see more pics of the boys *g*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)