?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Apr. 8th, 2006 @ 10:26 pm Cranky PSA of the day
When someone is posting in their journal about their struggles with infertility, and if you feel moved to reply to them and offer your support, think for one freaking minute and make sure your damn icon isn't of your darling baby, your belly shot or your ultrasound.

How the hell insensitive can you be?







No, this didn't happen to me, but I have seen it in several friends' posts recently
Who does she think she is?
catspit
[User Picture Icon]
From:patticakes73
Date:April 9th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I've witnessed that before too, in another friends journal (she happens to be just starting her second try with IVF), and it would piss me off every time I saw it. Ugh.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:April 9th, 2006 03:05 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I thought it was better to vent here rather than attacking FoFs, I don't want to start drama, but it makes me want to shake them! Especially when they had trouble conceiving themselves!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:April 9th, 2006 03:06 am (UTC)

*g*

(Permanent Link)
Or - when they themselves had trouble conceiving. *g*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:moo
Date:April 9th, 2006 03:56 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Are cows okay? :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:April 9th, 2006 06:23 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Some people are 1st class morons.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:tarheel_born
Date:April 9th, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
No kidding. That's really insensitive.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladybug777
Date:April 9th, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I've struggled with this.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:April 10th, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I know, I'm sorry.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:devaux
Date:April 10th, 2006 01:49 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
That is some thoughtless shit. My girlfriend said that when she was frequenting an IVF board that people did that frequently.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:redgemini
Date:April 10th, 2006 04:09 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Bless you for making me feel validated. :)

I've so wondered this myself.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:moongarden1971
Date:April 13th, 2006 01:07 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I have similiar things happen to me but about being sick. People will tell me how sorry they are that I've been so ill and such, yet their icons will be of 100% healthy people, and such.

It really hurts. I can't help I am so sick right now, and would give anything to be healthy. People just are cruel.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:running5k2day
Date:April 13th, 2006 10:48 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Geez-that is insensitive. Really sorry about that. I'm sure they didn't mean to add any further pain, but I guess they are not use to using their brain.

P.S.- I will apologize for any future crap I post only because I still can't get the whole...putting crap behind cuts. I am the biggest moron!!! Some day I'll figure it out...but I will try to sort it out. I totally don't want you getting upset over my stupidity.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:April 14th, 2006 04:41 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
haha - you are so not a moron! Apologizing in advance is one trick I've found has gotten me far *g*.

But seriously - don't worry about posting in your journal, it's *your* journal.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)