?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Feb. 6th, 2007 @ 10:25 am arrrrgggghhhh!
Current Mood: annoyedRanty McRantpants
When did we become slobbering idiots? When did it become necessary for all media to repeatedly let us know that it's cold out? Who doesn't know that in most places in Canada, it gets freaking cold in the winter? Who would walk out of their door in shorts and a t-shirt and not have the common sense to go back in and adjust their wardrobe?* Man invented polypropylene underwear for a reason. Wear it.

Scarf, hat, mitts, jacket and guess what? That mythical 'wind chill' means nothing. When it's -28 it is -28. It is not -35. It might feel like that if you go out in the above-mentioned t-shirt, but IT ISN'T.

Plug your freaking car in, and it will start in the morning. It's February, this is the way the weather always is in February. It's not new.

Wear boots, and if you're wearing sneakers and slip, you have no right to sue anybody. You are an idiot.

When did it become an urgent news story to tell the people of Ottawa to bundle up when it goes to -28C? Having some dumbass talking head harass police, doormen and traffic crews doesn't make their job any better, make them any warmer or qualify as a newsworthy item.


*I do understand that there are some who do not possess this common sense, but telling them in a newscast probably won't change anything.
Who does she think she is?
don't eat the insulation
[User Picture Icon]
From:radiostace
Date:February 7th, 2007 02:29 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Speaking as a media-type, I couldn't agree more!

heh, I'm so glad I don't have to plug in my car anymore! I LOATHED how cold the winters were in North Bay and Sudbury!!! Most cars in southern Ontario don't even have a block heater... isn't that crazy?!

But you're right... if I ever even have to mention the whole "bundle up" crap, I always preface it by saying, "Common sense will tell you..."

We also always get idiots who phone us with supposed traffic tips, and when they start with... "Can you remind drivers to (turn on headlights/brush off their cars, etc.)..." I NEVER mention it! Cuz either people are smart enough to do it, or they aren't. A reminder is a waste of breath, as far as I'm concerned.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neeroc
Date:February 7th, 2007 03:11 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Hahaha - yay you! I don't think I could be that restrained *g* And yet, I'm so jealous of the no block heaters.

I do feel kinda sorry for the interviewers (not as sorry as the freezing people they're holding up) but who sends them out there? It's like the weather people standing in a hurricane. Really not necessary.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:purplesquirrel
Date:February 7th, 2007 04:52 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
The Minnesota media is the same way. No duh it's cold! We can tell.

Some dumbass kid went out for a run in his bare feet and got 2nd degree burns on his feet from frostbite.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:glowy_lovers
Date:February 7th, 2007 09:40 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
-28 brrrrrrrrrrrr I think -3 is bad enough :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:n_decisive
Date:February 7th, 2007 12:51 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
You are still the icon queen. :)

Good lord- maybe they could move south? People here need reminding about what to do when it's this cold.

Now, you've reminded me...I have to go and start the car so it can be defrosted in time for the boy to get to school! ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:sionelldarkleaf
Date:February 7th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Ugh that has been about how cold it's been here too, about -20F at night. My friend was visiting and didn't start her car for 2 days... ya it froze lol.

But hurray for weird warm fronts that blow in, its been 35F to 40F since Saturday. Time for the pups and I to go hiking in this tropical heat wave.
(Reply) (Thread)